VIEW PLAYER STATS

Pauer Baseball Fall League

Pauer Sports Fall League Report Week 6

10/18/20

 

On a cold, dreary, overcast morning in Xenia, Ohio, the Pauer Sports Fall League brightened up the day with week 6 of baseball!  The league began with a great game between Team Black and Team White that ended up going the way of team black 3-1.  WEEK 6 CO-MVP Alex Boles (2023, Waverly) and Cam Knight (2025) combined to throw 5 innings, each collecting 2 strikeouts and allowing 2 hits.  Knight helped his own cause going 1-2 with a run scored.  L.T. Jordan (2024, Waverly) was also 1-2 with a run scored and Chris Sparks (2023, Xenia) added a single as well.  Team White was led on the mound by Andrew Lemaster (2023, Unioto) who went 4 strong innings, allowing just 3 hits.  Lemaster was also 1-1 at the plate with a walk.  Evan Houseman (2021, Kenton Ridge) was 1-2 with a run scored, and Isaiah Leeth (2023 Unioto) also collected a hit.

Game 1 pitching velo’s;

Boles: 81-83

Knight: 71-73

Lemaster: 70-73

 

An offensive explosion in the 2nd game of a double header for Team White saw them run away from Team Gray 17-6.  Several outstanding performances were turned in, including; Houseman (3-3, BB, 3B, 2B, 3 RS), Lemaster (2-3, BB, 2 RS), Jonah Waters (2023, Washington Courthouse) (3-3, 3B, 2 RS), Blake Patrick (2022, West Jefferson) (1-1, 2 BB, 2 RS) and Brody Quinn (2025) (1-1, 2 BB, RS).  Justin Maurer (2021, Kenton Ridge), threw 3 innings for Team White, scattering 6 hits, walking 4 and striking out 4.  Team Gray was led offensively by Julian Eversole (2023, Centerville) (1-1, BB, RS), Brandon Cokeley (2024, Carlisle) (2-2, RS), Logan Wright (2020, Fariborn) (2-2, RS), Caleb Anderson (2023, Fairborn) (1-2, 2B) and Boles (1-1, HR, RS).

Game 2 pitching velo’s;

Maurer: 71-74

Eversole: 70-72

Ian Stewart (2023, Chaminade Julienne): 60-62

Cokeley: 72-75

 

Team Yellow beat Team Gray by a final score of 11-4 in game 3 of the day.  Led on the mound by Aydan Evans (2021, Xenia) (4 IP, 5 K’s, 3 BB, 3 H), Team Yellow scored early and often.  Cameron Ekberg (2023, West Carrolton) was 1-2 with 3 RS and 2 BB.  Clay Fischer (2024, St. Mary’s Memorial) was 1-3 with 2 BB, and 2 RS, WEEK 6 CO-MVP Jackson Malesko (2022, Carroll) was 2-2, 2B, 2 BB and 2 RS, Kyler King (2021, Northwestern) went 1-3 with a BB and Wyatt Kimmel (2025) finished 1-2 with a 2B, 2 BB, and a RS.  Braylen Masters (2023, Miamisburg) for Team Gray was 1-2, BB, 3B and 2 RS.  Cokeley collected a hit and a RS and Zach Walsh (2024, Beavercreek) was 1-2.

Game 3 pitching velo’s;

Evans: 79-81

Wright: 70-73

Kaiden Smith (2022, Wilmington) : 69-70

Walsh: 55-57

 

Game 4 of the day was a tightly contested match, with Team Black picking up a game winning, 2 out, RBI triple from WEEK 6 CO-MVP Mason Ratcliff (2021, Greenfield McClain) in the bottom of the 6th inning, knocking in Knight, who reached on a single to lead off the inning.  Ratcliff would finish the game 1-1 with 2 BB and a 3B.  Ratcliff also threw 5 innings of no hit baseball, striking out 4.  Ratcliff and WEEK 6 C0-MVP Jaxson Christ (2023, Arcanum) combined to complete the NO HITTER for Team Black.  Christ completed the effort by throwing the final 2 innings without giving up a hit.  Christ was also 2-3 at the plate.  Other offensive leaders for Team Black were Boles (2-3, HR, 2B, RS).  Team Silver received strong pitching performances by Jacob Brunner (2023, Chaminade Julienne) (2 IP, 2 K, 1 BB, 2 H), Caleb Woodland (2021, Springfield Shawnee) (3 IP, 6 K, 1 BB, 3 H) and Bobby Hatfield (2023, Xenia) (1 IP, 1 K, 0 BB, 2 H).

Game 4 pitching velo’s;

Ratcliff: 69-72

Christ: 73-77

Brunner: 63-65

Woodland: 74-77

Hatfield: 63-65

 

Game 5 of the day was a match up between Team Red and Team Yellow.  Aidan Solis (2024, Xenia) started on the mound for Team Red and was up to 85 mph with a very sharp breaking ball.  Team Yellow took the victory 11-4.  Ekberg took the ball for Team Yellow, going 4 innings, striking out 7 and allowing just 1 hit.  Ekberg was also 1-1 at the plate with 3 BB and 2 RS.  Malesko was 2-2 with 2 BB, 2 RS and a 2B.  Collin Zent (2023, Fairmont) added a hit and a walk.  Team Red was led offensively by Landon Gardner (2024, Greeneview) who was 1-2.

Game 5 pitching velo’s;

Ekberg: 73-75

Solis: 81-85

Gabe Ledbetter (2024, Fairmont): 69-70

  1. Gardner: 67-69

 

The final game of the chilly night saw Team Red and Team Silver play to a 4-4 draw.  Zack Gardner (2024, Springboro) started on the mound for Team Red, striking out 3, walking 2 and allowing 3 hits.  Miles Whitesell (2024, Centerville) worked the final 3 innings, allowing 1 hit, and striking out 3.  Offensive leaders for Team Red were Hunter Burns (2022, Fairfield Local) (1-1, 2B, BB) and Aydan Brewer (2024, Xenia) (1-2, BB).  Team Silver offensive standouts were Zent (2-3, RS), Dalton Matthews (2024, Centerville) (1-2, BB, RS, 2B), and Brunner (1-2, BB).

Game 6 pitching velo’s;

  1. Gardner: 74-75

Whitesell: 74-75

Hatfield: 60-64

Brady Lupton (2025): 68-69

 

Thanks for another great Sunday in the Fall League!  We look forward to seeing everyone out at the park next Sunday, October 25th.  This week’s schedule is posted below.

 

10am: Red vs. Yellow

12pm: Gray vs. Red

2pm: Yellow vs. Black

4pm: Black vs. Gray

6pm: Silver vs. White

8pm: White vs. Silver

 

Frank Russo

 

Pauer Sports Fall Baseball League Week 5 Report

10/11/20

The League began this week on an overcast morning with Team Yellow vs. Team Silver.  Jacob Brunner (2023, Chaminade Julienne) took the mound for Team Silver, throwing 2 innings and striking out 2.  Bobby Hatfield (2023, Xenia) secured the 9-3 victory for Team Silver by coming in relief of Brunner and allowing just 1 run and striking out 2.  Offensive leaders in the win for Team Silver were Brady Lupton (2025) 1-1, 2 BB, Dalton Matthews (2024, Centerville) 2-2, BB, RS, Tanner Thornton (2023, Greenview) 2-3 RS, Colton Louderback (2023, Xenia) 1-1, BB, RS, Brunner 1-1, BB, RS.

Pitching velo’s for game 1

Brunner: 60-63

Hatfield: 63-65

Cameron Ekberg (2023, West Carrolton): 70-73

Keegan Garwood (2023, Xenia): 68-70

Michael Day (2023, Fairmont): 69-71

 

Game 2 of the day saw Team Yellow square off against Team White.  Team White took an early 5-0 lead and cruised to an 8-4 win.  Justin Maurer (2021, Kenton Ridge) and Evan Houseman (2021, Kenton Ridge) combined to throw 6 innings, throwing 3 strikeouts, allowing 3 walks and 8 hits.  Team White offensive leaders were Michael Severt (2021, Kenton Ridge) 2-4, 3B, 2 RS, Houseman 2-3, HR, RS.  Team Yellow saw outstanding offensive performances by Aydan Evans (2021, Xenia) 3-3, 2 3B, RS, Kyler King (2021, Northwestern) 2-3, RS.

Pitching velo’s for game 2

Evans: 77-79

Ian Griffith (2023, White Oak): 68-73

Maurer: 73-76

Houseman: 73-75

 

Gem City visited the Pauer Sports Fall League for games 3 and game 4.  Both games were played against Team Black.  Team Black continued their winning ways in game 1 by earning a 7-1 victory, led by the most impressive outing of the day from WEEK 5 MVP Alex Boles (2023, Waverly).  Boles started on the mound for Team Black in game 1 tossing 14 strikeouts across 6 innings and surrendering 1 unearned run in the win.  Boles was also instrumental in the offensive attack, going 2-3 with a double and run scored.  Weston Roop (2021, Waverly), closed the game for Team Black and was also 2-2 at the plate, with a walk and 2 runs scored.  Roop (who is currently considering multiple offers from college baseball programs) displayed an impressive amount of leadership through hustle, energy, and taking advantage of his motor and baseball IQ, playing 3 games in the league this week.  He is a very solid all around baseball player that understands how to play this game the right way, while also mixing in a 3.7 GPA.  Other offensive leaders for team Black were Nick Whalen (2023, Richmond Senior, IN) 2-3, RS, and Kyle Anderson (2025) 2-3, RS.  Game 4 of the day saw Gem City avenge their loss to Team Black, capturing a 5-3 victory.  Mason Ratcliff (2021, Greenfield McClain) went 5 strong innings for Team Black, collecting 6 strikeouts.  Aiden Fassold (2024, Fairmont) came on to throw 1 inning in the loss, surrendering no runs on no hits, 1 walk and a strikeout.  Fassold was 1-2 at the plate with a walk.  Whalen was 1-2 with a walk and a run scored.  Ratcliff was 1-2 with a triple.

 

Pitching velo’s for games 3 and 4

Ratcliff: 73-76

Fassold: 65-67

Roop: 76-78

Boles: 81-85

 

Game 5 of the day pitted Team Silver against Team Gray.  Team Silver used a 6 run 4th inning to secure a 7-1 win.  Offensive leaders for Team Silver were Brady Lupton (2025) 1-2, RS, BB, Seth Landsaw (2025) 2-2, RS, Matthews 1-2, RS, Hunter Burns (2022, Fairfield Local) 2-2, 2B, RS.  Team Gray saw offensive standout performances by Peyton Stanford (2022, Northmont) 2-3, Braylen Masters (2023, Miamisburg) 2-2, 3B, RS, and Julian Eversole (2023, Centerville) 1-1, BB.  Landsaw took the mound to start game 5 for Team Silver and threw 3 innings, allowing 2 walks, 2 hits and struck out 4.

 

Pitching velo’s for game 5

Logan Wright (2020, Fairborn): 73-75

Canton Denney (2023, Fairmont): 73-76

Ethan Williamson (2023, Xenia): 68-70

Landsaw: 69-70

Thornton: 69-71

 

Game 6 of the night went the way of Team White, 8-4.  Team White led 6-1 after 3 innings, thanks to a home run from Houseman.  Isaiah Leeth (2023, Unioto) had a double with 2 runs scored, Roop was 1-1 with 2 runs scored and 2 walks.  Andrew Lemaster (2023, Unioto) used a devastating 2 seam fastball to collect 3 strikeouts over 4 innings.  Masters (1-1, BB, 2 RS), Denney (1-2), Eversole (1-2), had nice offensive performances for Team Gray.

Pitching velo’s for game 6

Eversole: 72-74

Stanford: 76-78

Ian Stewart (2023, Chaminade Julienne): 59-61

Zach Walsh (2024, Beavercreek): 57-58

 

The Pauer Sports Fall League resumes Sunday 10/18.  Game times are as follows:

10am- White vs. Black

12pm- Gray vs. White

2pm- Yellow vs. Gray

4pm- Black vs. Silver

6pm- Red vs. Yellow

8pm- Silver vs. Red

See you at the park!

 

Frank Russo

 

Pauer Sports Fall League week 2 report-

 

Week two of the Fall League saw Pauer Black start the day with a double header against Pauer Gray on an absolutely exquisite morning for baseball!  This week, it was very difficult to pick an MVP for the week due to a number of very good performances.  Some of the top performers were Aydan Evans (2021, Xenia), 3-3, 2 RS, and a bomb that hasn’t landed yet.  Alexander Cook (2024, Miamisburg) (3-3, 1  RS), Cameron Ekberg (2023, West Carrolton) (2-3, 2 BB, 4 RS), Jackson Malesko (2022, Carroll) (3-4, 2 RS, 3B), Alex Boles (2023, Waverly) (3-5, 2B, 4 RS, BB, HR), Jaxson Christ (2023, Arcanum) (4-5, 2 2B, 3B, 4 RS, BB) and finally this week’s MVP goes to L.T. Jordan (2024, Waverly) who was 4-5, HR, 2 2B, BB, 2 RS.

Pauer Black continued to swing it and throw it well this week, taking down Pauer Gray 11-5.  Boles threw 2 innings, struck out 4 and allowed 1 hit.  Christ threw two innings, striking out 4 and also allowing 1 hit.  Weston Roop (2021, Waverly), threw 1 inning, striking out 2.  Roop also went 1 for 4 at the plate on the day, with 2 BB and 3 RS.  Pauer Gray was led in game one by Brandon Cokeley (2024, Carlisle) (1-3, 2 RS) and Micah Garrison (2023, Miamisburg) (2-2, RS).  Logan Wright (2020, Fairborn) sat 72-75 over 2 innings and allowed 1 hit while also going 0-0 at the plate with 2 BB and 1 RS.

Pauer Black continued their winning ways in game two, taking the contest 13-7 over Pauer Gray.   Offensive leaders for Pauer Black were Boles (1-2, HR, BB, 2 RS), Christ (2-2, 2 RS, BB, 2B), Kyle Anderson (2025) (2-3, RS, 2B), Cameron Knight (2025) (1-2, BB, 3B, 2 RS), Jordan (2-2, 2B, BB), Anthony Chestnut (2022, Springfield Shawnee) (1-1, BB, 2 RS) and Chris Sparks (2023, Xenia) (1-1, BB, 2 RS).  Pauer Gray received stand out performances offensively from Wright (1-1, 2 BB, 2B, 2 RS).

Games three and four matched Pauer Yellow vs. Pauer White.  Both games going the way of Pauer Yellow.  Yellow won game one 9-3 and game two 5-4.  Yellow offensive performers were Cam Helton (1-2, 3B, BB, RS), Ekberg (1-1, 2 BB, 3 RS), Malesko (3-3, 3B, RS), and Evans (1-1, HR, RS).  Offensively, Pauer White was led by Severt (1-2, BB, RS), Jonah Waters (2023, Washington Courthouse) (1-1, 2 BB) and Ethan Todd (2022, Beavercreek) (1-2).  Game two was a very tight contest with Wyatt Kimmel (2025) driving in the go ahead run in the form of Clay Fischer (2024, St. Mary’s Memorial) who had found his way on base by way of a single to left.  Kimmel finished the game 1-2, RS, BB.  Fischer was 1-2, BB.  Aydan Evans contributed two more hits and a run scored as well.  White offensive leaders were Severt (2-2, 2 BB, 2 RS), Andrew Lemaster (2023, Unioto) (2-3, 2B), Justin Maurer (2021, Kenton Ridge) (1-2 RS), Blake Patrick (2022, West Jefferson) (1-2, BB, RS, 3B), Layton Vennon (2023, Unioto), 2-2, BB) and Todd (1-2, BB).

The final two contests of the night had Pauer Red facing Pauer Silver.  An opportunity to create some interesting matchups made for a fun finale to the beautiful evening.  Miles Whitesell (2024) had an opportunity to pitch to his older brother Max Whitesell (2021, Centerville).  Max hit a ball very hard, very deep, into the glove of the left fielder.  While Miles recorded the out, I doubt either were satisfied with the outcome and will probably have to see this matchup again.  Pauer Red took game one 9-3.  Leading the Pauer Red offense was Will Cook (2021, Miamisburg) (1-2, BB, 2 RS) Zack Gardner (2024, Springboro) (1-2, RS), Mi. Whitesell (1-1, BB, RS), Cameron Brewer (2024, Stebbins) (1-2, RS), Hunter Burns (2022, Fairfield Local) (1-1, RS), A. Cook (2-2, RS, 3B), and Noah Allering (2023, Fairfield Local) (1-2).  Peyton Stanford (2023, Northmont) and Tanner Thornton (2023, Greenview) were both 1-1 with a walk.

Pauer Silver avenged their loss in game one to come back and take game two 5-4.  Jacob Brunner (2023, Chaminade Julienne) led off the last inning with a walk, Colten Muhlenkamp (2025) moved Brunner up with a ground ball to the right side.  Vince Fortkamp (2025) advanced Brunner to third with a ground ball and Seth Landsaw (2025) picked up the game winning RBI with a line drive single to center.  Muhlenkamp, Fortkamp and Landsaw will all be with Pauer Baseball 14u next Summer so this was great to watch these three 8th graders work together in a winning effort in a Fall League geared towards High School players!  To top it off, Brunner will also be a Pauer Baseball player (16u) next Summer.  Brunner had a nice outing on the mound as well, throwing 2 innings of shut out baseball, allowing 1 hit and striking out 4.  Offensive leaders for Pauer Silver in game two were Brady Lupton (2025) (1-2, RS), Stanford (1-1, BB, RS), and Thornton (1-2, RS).  Pauer Red saw nice performances from Z. Gardner (1-1, BB), and A. Cook (1-1, BB).  Z. Gardner threw well today also, allowing no hits and striking out 5 over two innings.

 

Pitching velo’s:

Cam Brewer: 73-75

Solis: 80-84

Zack Gardner: 71-74

Mi. Whitesell: 72-74

Roop: 75-79

Boles: 80-83

Knight: 70-74

Ratcliff: 69-71

Regan Christ: 63-65

Lupton: 67-69

Brunner: 60-64

Zent: 70-73

Helton: 75-77

Kimmel: 64-67

Evans: 77-79

Ekberg: 74-76

Day: 68-72

Smith: 62-67

Wright: 71-74

Cokeley: 69-71

Eversole: 70-74

Williamson: 60-64

Stewart: 64-68

Wagner: 63-66

Patrick: 64-68

Maurer: 74-76

Todd: 67-69

Houseman: 72-75

Ledbetter: 68-70

Woodland: 73-74

 

Catcher’s POP’s:

Alex Cook: 2.4

Jaxson Christ: 2.25

Kyle Anderson: 2.5

Kyler King: 2.5

Malesko: 2.4

Garrison: 2.43

Waters: 2.4

Leeth: 2.19

 

Games for next Sunday, September 13th are below

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 13th

10AM – Yellow vs Gray

12PM – Yellow vs Silver

2 PM – Black vs Red

4 PM – Black vs White

6 PM – Red vs White

8 PM – Gray vs Silver

 

See you Sunday!

 

Frank Russo

 

 

 

Pauer Sports Fall League week 1 report-

 

The Pauer Sports Fall league got off to a hot start this past Sunday on Grady’s Field at Athletes in Action!  The first game of the day saw the top ranked pitcher in the state of Ohio in the class of 2024, Aidan Solis (2024, Xenia), matched up against the top ranked hitter in the state of Ohio in the class of 2021, Will Cook (2021, Miamisburg).  Cook battled out a great at bat to draw a walk and get team Pauer Black’s offense rolling right away.  Pauer Black’s offense continued to roll throughout the game and took game one 20-2.  Black teams offense was led by WEEK 1 MVP Kyle Anderson (2025), who was 4-4 with a double and a run scored in game one.  Kyle finished the day going 6-7, while catching a great game in game two with an average 2.2 pop time.  Other offensive standouts for Black in game one were W. Cook (1-1, 3B, 4R), Alex Boles (2023, Waverly) (1-3, BB, 2R), Jaxson Christ (2023, Arcanum) (1-2, 2BB, 3R, 2.2 POP), Weston Roop (2021, Waverly) (4-4, 2B, 4R), Logan Maynard (2021, Piketon) (1-2, 2BB, 2R), Nick Whalen (2023, Richmond, In.) (2-4, 1R), L.T. Jordan (2024, Waverly) (1-1, 3BB), and Cameron Knight (2025) (1-2, BB, 2R).  Boles and Roop combined to shut down team Red’s offense, allowing 2 runs over 4 innings.  Boles used a 83-84 mph fb to collect 2 strikeouts and allowing zero runs and zero hits.  Roop collected 4 strikeouts while surrendering 2 runs.  Roop sat 77-79.

Offensive leaders for Pauer Red were Gabe Ledbetter (2024, Fairmont) (1-2, RS), Miles Whitesell (2024, Centerville) (1-2, 3B), and Landon Gardner (2024, Greenview) (1-1).  The following pitching velo’s were recorded for Pauer Red; Solis 83-85, Cameron Brewer (2024, Stebbins) 74-76, Miles Whitesell 71-74, Noah Allering (2023, Fairfield Local) 64-68.

Game two saw Pauer Red face off against Pauer Yellow.  Pauer Red was able to re-group and take down Yellow 10-2.  Pauer Red got the offense going in the 2nd inning when C. Brewer, Allering and Miles Whitesell drew walks before Ledbetter drove in a pair of runs with a single.  The 5 run inning set the tone for Red as they cruised from there.  Pauer Red offensive leaders in game two were L. Gardner (1-2, BB), Hunter Burns (2022, Fairfield Local) (1-1, 2BB, 2.4 POP), C. Brewer (1-2, 2B, BB, 2R), Miles Whitesell (1-1, 2BB, 2R), Ledbetter (2-2, 3B, 2R) and Trinton Cordle (2024, Kenton Ridge) (2BB, 2R).  Allering threw one inning in game two allowing no runs.  Zack Gardner (2024, Springboro) threw 2 innings, allowing 1 run and striking out 2.  Cordle (after getting time with the varsity squad at QB Friday night for Kenton Ridge High School), hurled an inning allowing 1 run.  Pitching velo’s in game two; Cordle 67-68, Z. Gardner 71-73.  Alexander Cook (2024, Miamisburg), impressed behind the plate, especially considering he is new to the position.  He showed a 2.2 pop time.  Team Yellow was led offensively by Justin King (2021, Oakwood, Harvard commit) (1-2), Aydan Evans (2021, Xenia) (1-1, BB), Wyatt Kimmel (2025) (2-2).  Pitching velo’s for Pauer Yellow; Aiden Fassold (2024, Fairmont) (64-65, 2IP, 3K,), Seth Russell (2023, Springboro) 60-62, Keegan Garwood (2023, Xenia) 68-70), Evans 77-80.  Jackson Malesko (2022, Carroll) flashed a 2.25 POP.

Pauer Yellow took on Pauer Black for game 3 on the day.  A very tight contest went the way of Pauer Black for their 2nd win on the day.  Mason Ratcliff (2021, Greenfield McClain), kept the Pauer Yellow offense in check, going 2 strong innings, allowing no runs, no hits and no walks while striking out 4.  Ratcliff sat 76-78.  Whalen followed him up by allowing just 2 runs over 2 innings (72-74 velo).  Christ closed out the game allowing no runs and striking out 1.  Boles (2-3, RS), K. Anderson (2-3, RS), Knight (1-3, 2B) and Fassold (1-1, 2BB, RS) led Pauer Black offensively.  Pauer Yellow had strong offensive performances from J. King (1-2, BB) and Clay Fischer (2024, St. Mary’s) (1-3, 2B).  Kimmel caught game two and showed a 2.4 POP time.  Pauer Yellow pitching velos; Michael Day (2023, Fairmont) 68-71.  Cameron Ekberg (2023, West Carrolton) 72-74.

Game 4 of the day was Pauer Silver vs. Pauer White.  Another tight contest saw Pauer Silver take this one 6-5.  Talon Borders (2022, Carlisle) (1-3, RS) got the game started with a single.  Followed by a single from Collin Zent (2023, Fairmont) (1-2, RS) and a walk by Brady Lupton (2025).  A 4 run inning kept Pauer Silver in front.  Pauer Silver was led offensively by Borders, Zent, Lupton, Jacob Brunner (2023, Chaminade Julienne) (2-2, RS), Caleb Woodland (2021, Springfield Shawnee) (1-2, RS) and Colton Louderback (2023, Xenia) (1-1, BB).  Pauer Silver pitching performances; Woodland 74-75, Tanner Thornton (2023, Greenview) 66-68, Vince Fortkamp (2025) (IP, K, 0 runs).  Dalton Matthews (2024, Centerville), caught and showed a 2.34 POP

A very fun group, Pauer White, battled all day.  They were led offensively by Isaiah Leeth (2023, Unioto) (2-2, BB, RS, 2.2 POP, 70-72 velo on the mound), Justin Maurer (2021, Kenton Ridge) (1-2), Michael Severt (2021, Kenton Ridge) (1-2, RS), Evan Houseman (2021, Kenton Ridge) (1-2, RS), and Andrew Lemaster (2023, Unioto) (1-2, 2B).  Ethan Todd (2022, Beavercreek) sat 65-68, and Leeth was 70-72 on the mound, pitching one inning, striking out the side while allowing no base runners.  Leeth caught game two for Pauer White and popped a 2.2 once and a 1.96 once.  Jonah Waters ( 2023, Washington Courthouse) popped a 2.28 in game one.

Pauer Silver fought Pauer Gray in game number 5 on the day.  Pauer Silver picked up their 2nd win on the day, defeating Pauer Gray 9-3.  The offense for Pauer Silver took a while to get going but Seth Landsaw (2025) got the boys going in the 3rd inning with a leadoff single.  This led to a 4 run inning, followed nicely by a 5 run inning that shut the door on the ball game.  Other leaders for Pauer Silver included Borders (1-1, BB, RS) (2IP, 5K, 0RS, 74-76), Bobby Hatfield (2023, Xenia) (1IP, 2K, 0RS, 64-65), Woodland (1-2, RS), Brunner (1-2, RS), Fortkamp (1-2, RS), Landsaw (1-2, 2RS), Lupton (1-2, RS), Zent (2-2, 2RS), and Colten Muhlenkamp (2025) (1-2).  Louderback caught game two and showed a 2.5 POP time.

Pauer Gray was led on the mound by Logan Wright (2020, Fairborn).  Wright showed a 73-75 mph fastball and threw 2 innings, collecting 3 strikeouts on no walks, no runs and 1 hit.  Julian Eversole (2023, Centerville) threw 1 inning, allowing no runs on not hits and sat 71-73.  Brandon Cokeley (2024, Carlisle) showed a strong arm, popping a 2.2 from behind the plate in game 2 and sitting 74-76 on the mound in game one.  Offensive leaders for Pauer Gray were Peyton Stanford (2023, Northmont) (2-2, 2RS, 2B), and Braylen Masters (2023, Miamisburg) (2-2, 3B, RS).  Micah Garrison (2023, Miamisburg) flashed a 2.34 POP in game one.

The 6th and final game of the night was a fun match up between Pauer White and Pauer Gray.  Pauer White took this one 7-1.  Stanford got the offense going right away for Pauer White with a lead off walk.  Lemaster, Houseman and Severt and Todd then followed with singles, leading to a 4 run first inning.  Leading Pauer White in game six were Houseman (3-3, 2RS, 2B), Severt (2-3, RS) Todd (1-2) and Waters (1-2, RS).  Pauer White received pitching performances by Maurer (2IP, 3K’s, BB, 2 H, 0RS, 75-77), Lemaster (2IP, 2 K’s, no hits, 71-73) and Houseman (IP, 2 K’s, no runs, no hits, 71-73).

Pauer Gray saw offensive performances come from Ethan Williamson (2023, Xenia) (1-1, BB, 69-70 on the mound while throwing 2 innings of shut out baseball striking out 1 and allowing 1 hit), and Masters (1-1).  Pauer Gray’s pitchers were Zach Walsh (2024, Beavercreek) 55-57, Ian Stewart (2024, Beavercreek) (IP, no runs, no hits, 57-59), Kaiden Smith (2022, Wilmington) 70-72 and Bo Davis (2025) 53-55.

The Pauer Sports Fall League will resume 9/6 on Grady’s Field at Athletes in Action with the following schedule:

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 6th

 

10AM – Black vs Gray

12PM – Black vs Gray

2 PM – Yellow vs White

4 PM – Yellow vs White

6 PM – Red vs Silver

8 PM – Red vs Silver

 

 

See you all this week!

 

Frank Russo

REGISTER

Click Button to Register!

(you will be required to create a Pauer account)